Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: April  2015

Welcome to This site is owned by Johnson & Johnson Pacific Pty Limited and is intended for use by residents of Australia. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using, or submitting information, to this site.

Johnson & Johnson Pacific Pty Limited is concerned about privacy issues and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use, and disclose information. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we or our service providers collect through the Web site or Web property (including, for example, a mobile Web site or application) operated and controlled by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (each, the "Site"). By providing personal information to us or by using the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.


Information You Provide

Some areas of the Site may ask you to submit personal information in order for you to benefit from the specified features (such as newsletter subscriptions, tips/pointers, or order processing) or to participate in a particular activity (such as sweepstakes or other promotions). You will be informed what information is required and what information is optional.

We may combine the information you submit with other information we have collected from you, whether on- or offline, including, for example, your purchase history. We may also combine it with information we receive about you from other sources, such as other Johnson & Johnson Operating Companies, publicly available information sources (including information from your publicly available social media profiles), and other third parties.

Passive Information Collection and Use

As you navigate around the Site, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information), using various technologies. We and our third party service providers passively collect and use information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through your browser: Certain information is collected by most browsers, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system version, and Internet browser type and version. We may collect similar information, such as your device type and identifier, if you access the Site through a mobile device.
  • Using cookies: Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited, and language preferences. We and our service providers use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience while using the Site. We also use cookies to recognize your computer or device, which makes your use of the Site easier, such as to remember what is in your shopping cart. In addition, we use cookies to gather statistical information about Site usage in order to continually improve its design and functionality, understand how individuals use it, and to assist us with resolving questions regarding it. Cookies further allow us to select which of our advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are on the Site. We may also use cookies in online advertising to track consumer responses to our advertisements. You can refuse to accept these cookies by following your browser’s instructions; however, if you do not accept them, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Site. You may also not receive advertising or other offers from us that are relevant to your interests and needs. To learn more about cookies, please visit
  • Using pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, or other similar technologies: ·These may be used in connection with some Site pages and HTML-formatted e-mail messages to, among other things, track the actions of Site users and e-mail recipients, measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about Site usage and response rates.
  • Online behavioural advertising:  The use of cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, or other similar technologies allows our third-party vendors to deliver advertisements about our products and services when you visit the Site or other web sites or web properties across the Internet. These vendors may place pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, or similar technologies on the Site and other websites or web properties, and also place or recognize third-party cookies when you visit the Site or other sites or web properties. They may use information about your visits to the Site and other web sites or web properties to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.
  • IP Address: Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider. An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the Site, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many web sites. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating Site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the Site.
  • Device Information: We may collect information about your mobile device, such as a unique device identifier.

How we use and disclose information

We use and disclose information you provide to us as described to you in our Privacy Notice at the point of collection. We also use information from or about you:

  • to respond to your inquiries and fulfil your requests, such as to send you samples, documents you request or e-mail alerts;
  • to send you important information regarding our relationship with you or regarding the Site, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information; and
  • for our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing our website, improving our products and services, identifying Site usage trends, personalizing your experience on the Site by presenting products and offers tailored to you, and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.

We may also disclose information collected through the Site:

  • to our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. A list of our affiliates is available here (click on the link for Form 10K, Exhibit 21, under "SEC Filings"). Johnson & Johnson Pacific Pty Ltd is the party responsible for the management of the jointly-used Personal Information
  • to our third party service providers who provide services such as website hosting and moderating, mobile application hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfilment, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, e-mail and direct mail delivery services, credit card processing, auditing services, and other services, in order to enable them to provide services; and
  • to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings.

In addition, we may use and disclose information collected through the Site as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) as permitted by or required under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

We may also use and disclose information collected through the Site in other ways, with your consent.

We may also use and disclose information we collect passively as described above, under “Passive Information Collection and Use,” and for any other purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law (for example, if we are required to treat such information as personal information). In addition, we may use and disclose information that is not in personally identifiable form for any purpose. If we combine information that is not in personally identifiable form with information that is (such as combining your name with your geographical location), we will treat the combined information as personal information as long as it is combined.


This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or web property (including, without limitation, any application) that is available through this Site or to which this Site contains a link. The availability of, or inclusion of a link to, any such site or property on the Site does not imply endorsement of it by us or by our affiliates.


We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to protect personal information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the "Contacting Us" section below.


Your choices regarding or use and disclosure of your personal information

We give you choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information for marketing purposes. You may opt out from:

  • Receiving marketing communications from us: If you previously gave us your express consent and no longer want to receive marketing communications from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt out of receiving them by contacting us via email at In your response to us, please provide your name, identify the form(s) of marketing communications that you no longer wish to receive, and include the address(es) to which it/they are sent. For example, if you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails or direct mail from us, tell us that, and provide your name and e-mail or postal address. Please include "JOHNSON’S BABY®Unsubscribe" in the subject line of the email.

We will comply with your request(s) within any timeframe set by applicable law or otherwise as soon as reasonably practicable. Please also note that if you opt out of receiving marketing-related messages from us, we may still send you important transactional and administrative messages, from which you cannot opt out.

How you can access, change, or delete your personal information

If you would like to review, correct, update, or delete the personal information that you have provided via the Site, please contact us via email at With the subject line 'Update my info on JOHNSON’S BABY®'. We comply with your request within any time frame set by applicable law or otherwise as soon as reasonably practicable.


We retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law or to otherwise fulfil a legal obligation.


The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of 13, and we request that these individuals not provide Personal Information through the Site.


Your personal information may be stored and processed by our affiliate Johnson & Johnson Services Inc. based in Raritan New Jersey, USA. By using our Site or by providing consent to us (where required by law), you agree to the transfer of your personal information to countries outside of your country of residence for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Where we do transfer your personal information to our affiliates or our contracted services providers based outside of Australia we ensure, by means such as contracts and personal data transfer agreements, that your personal data is protected at all times in accordance with applicable Australian privacy laws, regulations or binding codes.


Unless we specifically request or invite it, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Site or otherwise to us. In those cases where we may request or invite you to provide sensitive information, we will do so with your express consent.


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by:
Call: Johnson & Johnson Pacific Consumer Care Centre on 1800 029 979
Write: Consumer Care Centre
Johnson & Johnson Pacific Pty Limited.
Locked Bag 5
Broadway NSW 2007


If you believe we have either breached the terms of this Privacy Policy or otherwise not complied with the Australian Privacy Principles made under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other applicable privacy laws, regulations or binding codes affecting how we collect and manage your personal information please write or email to us using the ‘Contacting Us’ details above. In your letter or email please:

  • Tell us the details of your complaint including relevant dates and third parties (if any);
  • Provide copies of any relevant documents or correspondence;
  • How you would prefer for us to contact you with our reply.

We will:

  • Acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 2-3 business days;
  • Provide you with a written response to your complaint within 10-15 business days - depending upon the complexity of your complaint this could be at an earlier or later time.

Please note guidance from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (‘OAIC’) requires any complaint must first be made to the respondent organization. The law also allows 30 days for the respondent organization to respond before a complainant may make a complaint to the OAIC.

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the OAIC by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
  • visiting their web site at
  • writing to: The Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 104


We may change this Privacy Policy. Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.